Costa Rica Hotel, Resort, Hot Springs
Rincon de la Vieja
Liberia, Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Phone: (954)688-3646 | (US) or (506)2206-5000 (CR)
Fax:(800)840-5071 USA/Canada or (506)2206-5505 CR

Getting to Costa Rica

  • flag-costa-rica

Costa Rica is a fabulous place to enjoy a fun filled family vacation, whether it is to get much needed rest and recuperation or to feel one with nature. Resorts in Costa Rica, like the Blue River Resort & Hot Springs, welcome guests from all over the world and become their gateway to a distinctive spa and eco-tourist adventures. So, before you even consider the fun you’ll have let’s get started with the legal preparation.

For Canadians and Americans vacationing in Costa Rica entry is simpler because a Visitor’s Visa is not necessary. However for many other countries a Visitor’s Visa is necessary and one issued in other citizen’s countries by their authorities does not guarantee anyone entry into the country. This is an international standard that many other countries, including the USA, have adopted. Despite having a visa, entry is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry, who have the authority to refuse entry to visa holders.

Entry Documents

Although American and Canadian visitors do not need a Visitor’s Visa to enter Costa Rica, they must have the following instead:

  • A valid Passport, U.S. or Canadian as the case may be, in good condition. It must be valid for at least six months after the date of entry into Costa Rica.
  • Visitors must show a valid ticket good for travel out of the country (this can be an airline ticket or a pre-booked bus ticket).
  • For American travelers- to obtain the most current travel requirements please contact- Embassy of Costa Rica in Washington, D.C..
  • For Canadian travelers- to obtain the most current travel requirements please contact - Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada.
  • US Permanent Residents (Green Card Holder’s) must submit their cards upon arrival; it must be valid for at least another six months after the date of landing.
  • All passports must contain at least one ‘blank’ page for the Costa Rican Immigration authorities to apply their ‘Visa Stamp’.
  • All visitors must prove solvency by exhibiting the ability to afford at least US$100 for every month of their intended stay.
  • costa-rica-documentation

Be Aware- All other nationalities will have to contact the nearest Costa Rican Embassy to confirm travel requirements.
Restrictions can change from-time-to-time so it is best to consult the Costa Rican Embassy in your country of residense before departing.

Length Of Stay

Formerly, the Immigration Authority granted a stay of 90 days per entry. Today, visitors must declare their intended length of stay if under 90 days there should be no problem. Thereafter, it is possible to apply to the Costa Rican Immigration Authority for an extension of stay (even if only for a day or two). The extension will attract a charge per passport of US$100- and is negotiable in length up to another 90 days.

The Blue River Resort & Hot Springs is one hour away from the Liberia International, Daniel Oduber, Airport (LIR)A. The airport is a scenic road trip from the Blue River Resort, they will arrange for the Shuttle Service to collect arriving passengers. It is the perfect ending to a long trip.

Do not overstay your allotted time without prior permission. It is so tempting sometimes.

Pura Vida